Quote of The Week

“I guess a man is the only kind of varmint. that sets his own trap, baits it, and then steps in it”

John Steinbeck


Archives

Music Workshop at Stony Brook

A MUSICAL GRAND TOUR – this OLLI workshop has now finished for the Fall semester – the music lists are below. We hope to run a new classical music workshop in the spring and details will be posted here and on the OLLI Stony Brook website.

OLLI website

    Music excerpts for the first session September 9: The Grand Tour Begins in London

Henry Purcell: Dido’s Lament from Dido and Aeneas and Trumpet Voluntary in C
John Gay: The Beggar’s Opera (excerpt)
Georg Frideric Handel: Messiah final chorus & The Water Music
Johann Christian Bach: Overture to “Amadis”
Franz Josef Haydn: String Quartet 54/3; Symphony #104 in D “London”; String Quarter 76/4 “Sunrise.”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No 1 (composed in London 1764)
Edward Elgar: Nimrod from Enigma Variations & Cello Concerto

    Wednesday, September 16: Paris and the Music of France

Gregorian Chant (9th – 11th centuries)
Josquin Desprez: Petite Camusette (about 1500)
Jean-Phillipe Rameau : Les Paladins (about 1760)
La Marseillaise (1798 – arr. Berlioz)
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (1830 – excerpts)
Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 (second movement) 1829
Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka, op. 7 #1
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 5 in E-Sharp
Jacques Offenbach: Can Can, from Orpheus in the Underworld (1858)
César Franck: Sonata for Violin and Piano in D (1886)
César Franck: Symphony in D (closing moments)
Camille Saint Saens: Symphony No. 3 in c (“Organ symphony”) Final Mvt. (1886)
Camille Saint Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a
Camille Saint Saens: Piano Concerto
Leo Delibes : The Flower Duet from Lakmé (1883)
Georges Bizet : Intermezzo from Carmen (1874)
Georges Bizet : Duet from The Pearl Fishers
Gabriel Fauré: In Paradisium (1888)
Claude Debussy : La Mer ; Prelude à l’après midi d’un faune (1905/1892)
Maurice Ravel : Bolero ; Daphnis & Chloe ; Introduction and allegro (1909 & later)
Eric Satie : Trois morceaux en forme de poire (circa 1920s)

    Wednesday September 23: Venice, Rome, and Italy

Music selections

Giovanni Gabrielli (1555 – 1612) Canzona (song)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567 – 1643) excerpt from Orfeo and madrigal
Archangelo Corelli (1653 – 1713) gavotte from concerto grosso in E
Thomaso Albinoni (1671 – 1751) concerto (to be decided)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678 – 1741) excerpts from The Four Seasons and Peace on Earth
Giuseppe Verdi (1813 – 1901) La Traviata and Rigoletto
Ottorino Respighi (1879 – 1936) The Birth of Venus from Four Botticelli Pictures

Music with an Italian inspiration

Felix Mendelssohn (1809 – 1837) Symphony No. 4 in A “Italian”
Hector Berlioz (1803 – 1869) Harold in Italy
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840 – 1893) Capriccio Italien
Sir Edward Elgar (1857 – 1934) In the South – Allasio

    Wednesday, September 30: Vienna and Salzburg

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732 – 1809)

String Quartet op.45 # 1 (1772) first movement
Symphony No. 92 “Oxford” (1790) selections from all movements
Symphony No. 45 “Farewell” (1772) final movement
String Quartet op. 76 #4 “Sunrise” (1798) third movement, minuet

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 – 1791)

Serenade No. 13 in G “Eine kleine Nachtmusik” K525
Leopold Mozart: selection from The Toy Symphony

    Wednesday, October 7 Salzburg and Vienna Continued

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 – 1791)

Piano Concerto No. 23
Piano Concerto No. 24 in c K491 (2nd movement Larghetto)
Variations in D
Symphony No. 35 in D “Haffner”
Symphony No. 41 in C “Jupiter” K551 (First movt. Allegro vivace & final molto vivace)
The Abduction from the Seraglio (overture and Turkish Finale)
The Marriage of Figaro (selection)
The Magic Flute (selection) The Magic Flute: Papageno’s comic aria
Don Giovanni: final scene
Ave verum corpus (motet K618) sung by choir of Kings College, Cambridge
Clarinet concerto in A K622 (second movement, adagio)

    Wednesday, October 14: Vienna – The City of Music (continued)

Music selections (may change)

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 – 1827)

Haydn’s Symphony #88 opening and Beethoven’s Symphony #5 (contrast)
Bagatelle in A “Für Elise”
Symphony No. 3 in E flat “Eroica” (selection from all movements)
Symphony No. 5 in c (selection from all movements)
Symphony No. 6 in F “Pastoral” (selections from movements 4 and 5)
Symphony No. 9 in d “Choral” (final movement)
String Quartet Opus 18/6 in B flat (selections from movements 4 and 5)
String Quartet Opus 130 in B flat – late quartet – (final movement)
Violin Concerto in D (final movement)
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat “Emperor” (third movement)
Overture “The Creatures of Prometheus” and/or “Egmont”

    Wednesday, October 21: Vienna – The City of Music (continued and concluded)

Franz Schubert (1797 – 1828)

The Trout (lied) 1819
Wintereisse (lied) 1827
Symphony No 8 “Unfinished” (1822) second movement

Johann Strauss II (1825 – 1899)

The Beautiful Blue Danube (1867)
Die Fledermaus (1874) overture

Anton Bruckner (1824 – 1896)

Symphony No. 4 in E – excerpt

Gustav Mahler (1860 – 1911)

Symphony No. 5 adagietto

    The Musical Genius of Germany, Part one

Music selections

Dietrich Buxtehede (1637 – 1707): Prelude in g

Georg Phillipe Telemann (1681 – 1767): to be decided

    Wednesday, October 28: The Musical Genius of Germany, Part two

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685 -1750): Brandenburg Concerto #1; B minor Mass; Well-Tempered Clavier (selection)

C.P.E.Bach (1714 – 1788): to be decided

Carl Maria von Weber (1786 – 1826): Oberon overture or clarinet concerto

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-47): Misdummer Night’s Dream; Italian Symphony; Hebrides Overture; Spring Song

Robert Schumann (1810-56): Romance #2; Adagio and allegro for cello and piano; Spring Symphony

Clara Schumann (1819-96): Concerto in f

    Wednesday, November 4: The Musical Genius of Germany, continued

Richard Wagner (1813 – 1883): Lohengrin, prelude to act III; Siegfried Idyll; excerpt from Götterdämmerung Act 3 scene 1.

Johannes Brahms (1833 – 1897): Violin concerto; Symphony No. 4; Academic Festival Overture; Quintet for clarinet and strings; Variations on a theme by Haydn

Max Bruch (1838 – 1920): Violin Concerto

Richard Strauss (1864 – 1949): Der Rosenkavlier suite

Chistoph Willibald Gluck (1714 – 1787): Dance of the Blessed Spririts from Orfeo.

Bedrich Smetena (1824-1884): overture to The Bartered Bride and The Moldau from Ma Vlast.

    Wednesday, November 11: Central Europe (continued)

Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904): Cello concerto; Dumky Trio; New World Symphony.

Bohuslav Martinu (1890 – 1959): Butterflies and Birds of Paradise.

Vitezslav Novak (1870-1949): Eternal Longing.

Josef Suk (1874-1935): Towards a New Life.

Leos Janacek (1884 – 1928): In the Mists

Fréderic Chopin (1810 – 1849): Étude op. 12 # 10 in c “The Revolutionary”; Mazurka op. 7 # 1; Piano Concerto # 2 in f (second movement);Nocturne # 5 in F-sharp

Franz Lizst 1811-1886 : Gray Skies; Sleepless Question and Answer; Hungarian Rhapsody #8.

Bela Bartok (1881 – 1945): In Full Flower (tone poem)

    Wednesday, November 18 2020 (final)

    Music from the Sunny South

Music selections (subject to change)

Moorish music from the 15th century: Ishbilya (anon)

Catalan song from the 15th century: “I have seen the world map…” (anon)

Fernando Sor (1778 – 1859): Sinfonia in C

Flamenco dance from the 18th century (anon)

Mikhail Glinka (1804 – 1857): Spanish Overture No. 2

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844 – 1908): Capriccio Espagnol

Edouard Lalo (1823 – 1892): Symphonie Espagnol

Emmanuel Chabrier (1841 – 1894): España

Enrique Granados (1867 – 1916): Spanish Dance

Isaac Albinez (1860 – 1905) : Iberia or Spanish Dance

Pablo de Sarasate (1844 – 1908): Carmen Fantasy

Joaquin Rodrigo (1901 – 1999): Concierto de Aranjuez

Manuel de Falla (1876 – 1946): Nights in the Gardens of Spain

Richard Strauss (1864 – 1949): Don Quixote (tone poem)

Roberto Gerhard (1896 – 1970): Don Quixote

Ernesto Haffner (1905 – 1989): Don Quixote (film music, if available)